language options

English

Search Jobs

less options more options
Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which all personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the TRS Staffing Solutions website, will be processed by us. Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data, and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree to our processing of data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any data to us.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

TRS Staffing Solutions is registered as a data controller in the United Kingdom in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We ensure that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully, with skill and care, and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will we collect and how will we use it?

Anonymous data gathered from our website will be used:

·         To improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log in to enrich your personal online experience.

·         To enable us to develop and market other products and services.

Personal data entered into our portal will be used as follows:

If you register to use the site, we will collect, both personal data about you (such as your name and contact details), as well as sensitive personal data (such as certain information in your CV). This personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

·         To provide our recruitment services to you and to facilitate the recruitment process.

·         To access data about you against vacancies which we judge may be suitable for you.

·         To send your information to clients in order to apply for jobs or to assess your eligibility for jobs.

·         To enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you.

·         To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service should you choose to use those features.

·         To market our full range of recruitment services to you (both permanent and contract services).

·         To enable us to develop and market other products and services.

·         To send you details of reports, promotions, offers, networking and client events as well as general information about the industry sectors which we think might be of interest to you.

·         To answer your questions and enquiries.

·         To disclose to third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our client have requested, such as references, qualifications and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details you have provided from a third party source, psychometric evaluations or skill tests.

·         To regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we believe in good faith that we are required by law to disclose it in connection with the detection of crime, the collection of taxes or duties, in order to comply with any applicable law or order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings.

·         To use your information on an anonymous basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

·         To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

From time to time, we may seek your consent to process, use or disclose your information for any other purpose not listed above.

We reserve the right to transfer your information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all, or substantially all, of the assets of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Where will your information be held and where will it be accessible from?

The personal data you provide to us, including sensitive personal information, may be accessible by other TRS Staffing Solutions companies, clients, and the third parties specified above. Some of these TRS Staffing Solutions companies, clients and third parties are located outside the European Economic Area. Accordingly your personal information will be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside the European Economic Area. When we transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Amending, modifying or requiring information to be deleted

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. We also have the right to charge an administrative fee for this service. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws.

You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us with respect to the above matters please email us at info-uk@trsstaffing.com.

How long is your information held for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller.

We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your personal data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Collecting and aggregating information about visitors to our website

As referenced above, we also collect information about the way jobseekers and visitors use our website in order to improve our services. We do not use anonymous information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified.  We will use this data to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages etc., for all website users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

Links to other websites

Please note that clicking on links, banner advertisements and RSS feeds may result in your transfer to another website, where data privacy practices may be different to this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to check other website privacy policies to ensure that you are happy for your personal information to be used in accordance with those third party policies. We accept no responsibility for, and have no control over, third party websites, links, adverts or RSS feeds and information that is submitted or collected by third parties.

Change to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.